CoEs Joint Technical Workshop
27 January 2021

ChEESE co-organises a virtual workshop called "First Joint CoEs Technical Workshop" with other Centers of Excellence EXCELLERAT and HiDALGO. This event, which takes place on 27-29 January 2021, is open to ChEESE, EXCELLERAT and HiDALGO partners. Invited members of other CoEs may also participate.

Several ChEESE partners present in this event:

Michael Bader (TUM) presents "Addressing load balancing challenges due to fluctuating performance and non-uniform workload in SeisSol and ExaHyPE" in the Load Balancing session of the workshop.

Soline Laforet (Atos) presents "Exascale Co-design Approach with the SeisSol Practical Case" in the Co-design session.

Giorgio Amati (CINECA) presents "Introduction by CINECA".

Piero Lanucara (CINECA) presents "GPU Porting and strategies by ChEESE" and Marc de la Asunción presents " The HySEA GPGPU development and its role in ChEESE project" in the GPU Porting session.

 

More information:

 

CoE logos

First Joint CoEs Technical Workshop : 27-29 January 2021
Open to ChEESE, EXCELLERAT, HiDALGO participants

Workshop sessions limited to 35 attendees only. (Invited participants from other CoEs may apply to attend)

 

 

Session 1: Load balancing Session 2: In situ and remote visualisation Session 3: Co-Design Session 4: GPU Porting
Wednesday 27 January Afternoon Thursday 28 January Morning Thursday 28 January Afternoon Friday 29 January Morning
14:00-16:45 CET / 13:00-15:45 GMT 10:00-13:15 CET / 09:00-12:15 GMT 14:00-16:35 CET / 13:00-15:35 GMT 10:00-13:15 CET / 09:00-12:15 GMT
Chairperson: Ricard Borrell, BSC Chairpersons: Lorenzo Zanon & Anna Mack, HLRS Chairperson: Gavin Pringle, EPCC Chairpersons: Ivan Spisso & Piero Lanucara, CINECA

REGISTER HERE 

REGISTER HERE REGISTER HERE  REGISTER HERE
Link to detailed agenda of topic 1 - Load Balancing Link to detailed agenda of topic 2 - In situ & remote visualisation Link to detailed agenda of topic 3 - Co-design Link to detailed agenda of topic 4 - GPU Porting
Speakers: Marta Garcia(BSC) , Ricard Borrell(BSC), Gabriel Staffelbach(CERFACS), Michael Bader (TUM), Robert Elsäßer(PLUS) Speakers: Miguel Zavala(KTH), Simone Bna(CINECA), Anna Mack(HLRS), Uwe Wössner(HLRS), Dennis Grieger (HLRS) Speakers: Gavin Pringle(EPCC), Nick Brown(EPCC), Nikela Papadopoulou(ICCS), Soline Laforet(ATOS), Ivan Spisso(CINECA) Speakers: Ivan Spisso(CINECA), Piero Lanucara, Simone Bna(CINECA), Marc de la Asuncion(UMA)